California · Market guide

Hard money lender in San Diego, CA

San Diego, CA, California’s second-largest city, has a median home value of $906,700 and a median gross rent of $2,313 a month — a 3.1% gross rent yield. 53% of homes are renter-occupied and the median home was built in 1979.

San Diego at a glance

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates
$906,700Median home value
$2,313/moMedian gross rent
3.1%Gross rent yield
53%Renter-occupied
1979Median year built
7%Vacancy rate
$108,077Median household income
1,389,526Population

What the numbers mean for investors

A price-led market

At a 3.1% gross rent yield, rents are low relative to prices ($2,313 rent vs. $906,700 value). Rentals here usually need more cash down to qualify for a DSCR loan, so value-add flips and lower-leverage holds tend to pencil better than high-leverage rentals.

Aging systems

The median home was built in 1979. Roofs, HVAC, windows and original plumbing are common line items, and homes built before 1978 fall under EPA lead-safe renovation rules — price that into your scope before you offer.

A mixed tenure market

53% of occupied homes are rented — enough rental demand to support holds, with a solid owner-occupant buyer pool for flips.

A typical San Diego flip, by the numbers

To show how a hard money loan works in this market, here is an illustration built on San Diego’s median values — not a quote. Assume you buy a distressed home at 75% of the median value, budget 20% of value for a renovation sized to the local housing age, and resell at the median.

Purchase price$680,025
Rehab budget$181,340
After-repair value$906,700
Loan (90% of purchase + 100% of rehab, max 75% of ARV)$680,025
Your cash in, before fees$181,340
Gross spread before financing and selling costs$45,335

A gross spread of 5% of ARV is thin once interest, points, holding and selling costs (often 10–15% of ARV combined) come out — in San Diego the deal has to be bought well below this illustration. Run your own numbers in the fix & flip calculator.

Rentals and DSCR in San Diego

At the median value, a 75% loan ($680,025) at 7.5% over 30 years costs about $4,755 a month in principal and interest. Median rent of $2,313 covers that 0.49 times before property taxes, insurance and any HOA — which lower the ratio further. Rent doesn’t cover the payment at this leverage, so rentals need a larger down payment or a below-median purchase price to qualify. Check a specific property with the DSCR calculator.

How Ambition Lending works with San Diego investors

We are a direct, business-purpose lender that funds metropolitan, suburban and rural deals from $100,000 to multi-million balances: we underwrite the property, the budget and your exit — sell, refinance or hold — rather than your W-2. Fix & flip loans fund up to 90% of the purchase and 100% of the rehab through draws released after inspections; bridge loans go to 75% of value with no DSCR or DTI test. Send the address, purchase contract, scope of work and entity documents and we return a term sheet within 24 hours on most requests.

Frequently asked questions

What is the median home value in San Diego, CA?

The median value of owner-occupied homes in San Diego is $906,700, and median gross rent is $2,313 per month, according to the U.S. Census Bureau's ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates.

Is San Diego a good market for rental property investors?

San Diego's gross rent yield is about 3.1%, and 53% of homes are rented. Rents are low relative to prices, so rentals usually need more equity to qualify for a DSCR loan. Always underwrite the specific property and neighborhood.

How fast can a hard money loan close in San Diego?

Ambition Lending issues a term sheet within 24 hours on most requests. Closing speed then depends on title, insurance and a complete file — investors who send the purchase contract, scope of work, entity documents and ID up front close fastest.

Methodology: figures are U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates for the Census place of San Diego, CA. Gross rent yield = 12 × median gross rent ÷ median home value. Examples are illustrations, not offers to lend; terms depend on the property, leverage and experience.

Buying in San Diego? Get terms tomorrow.

Get my term sheet (310) 750-8538
Investors finalizing a real estate loan