California · Market guide

Hard money lender in Los Angeles, CA

Los Angeles, CA, California’s largest city, has a median home value of $921,200 and a median gross rent of $1,933 a month — a 2.5% gross rent yield. 64% of homes are renter-occupied and the median home was built in 1965.

Los Angeles at a glance

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates
$921,200Median home value
$1,933/moMedian gross rent
2.5%Gross rent yield
64%Renter-occupied
1965Median year built
7%Vacancy rate
$81,939Median household income
3,857,263Population

What the numbers mean for investors

A price-led market

At a 2.5% gross rent yield, rents are low relative to prices ($1,933 rent vs. $921,200 value). Rentals here usually need more cash down to qualify for a DSCR loan, so value-add flips and lower-leverage holds tend to pencil better than high-leverage rentals.

Aging systems

The median home was built in 1965. Roofs, HVAC, windows and original plumbing are common line items, and homes built before 1978 fall under EPA lead-safe renovation rules — price that into your scope before you offer.

Renter-majority demand

64% of occupied homes are rented, so there is a deep tenant pool for rentals and an established rent comp set for appraisers.

Ambition Lending funds Los Angeles fix and flip, bridge, construction and DSCR loans from $100,000 with no fixed maximum — important in a city where the median home value is $921,200 (Census ACS 2020–2024). Fix and flip loans go up to 90% of purchase and 100% of rehab, capped at 75% of ARV.

What Los Angeles investors should know

Statewide terms and rules: hard money loans in California.

A typical Los Angeles flip, by the numbers

To show how a hard money loan works in this market, here is an illustration built on Los Angeles’s median values — not a quote. Assume you buy a distressed home at 75% of the median value, budget 20% of value for a renovation sized to the local housing age, and resell at the median.

Purchase price$690,900
Rehab budget$184,240
After-repair value$921,200
Loan (90% of purchase + 100% of rehab, max 75% of ARV)$690,900
Your cash in, before fees$184,240
Gross spread before financing and selling costs$46,060

A gross spread of 5% of ARV is thin once interest, points, holding and selling costs (often 10–15% of ARV combined) come out — in Los Angeles the deal has to be bought well below this illustration. Run your own numbers in the fix & flip calculator.

Rentals and DSCR in Los Angeles

At the median value, a 75% loan ($690,900) at 7.5% over 30 years costs about $4,831 a month in principal and interest. Median rent of $1,933 covers that 0.40 times before property taxes, insurance and any HOA — which lower the ratio further. Rent doesn’t cover the payment at this leverage, so rentals need a larger down payment or a below-median purchase price to qualify. Check a specific property with the DSCR calculator.

How Ambition Lending works with Los Angeles investors

We are a direct, business-purpose lender that funds metropolitan, suburban and rural deals from $100,000 to multi-million balances: we underwrite the property, the budget and your exit — sell, refinance or hold — rather than your W-2. Fix & flip loans fund up to 90% of the purchase and 100% of the rehab through draws released after inspections; bridge loans go to 75% of value with no DSCR or DTI test. Send the address, purchase contract, scope of work and entity documents and we return a term sheet within 24 hours on most requests.

Frequently asked questions

Does Measure ULA apply to my Los Angeles flip?

Only on sales in the City of Los Angeles above the thresholds: for transactions closing after June 30, 2026, 4% above $5.4 million and 5.5% at $10.9 million or more, in addition to the base city transfer tax.

Can I run an investor-owned short-term rental in Los Angeles?

Generally not: City of Los Angeles home-sharing must be the host's primary residence, where they live more than six months a year.

What is the median home value in Los Angeles, CA?

The median value of owner-occupied homes in Los Angeles is $921,200, and median gross rent is $1,933 per month, according to the U.S. Census Bureau's ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates.

Is Los Angeles a good market for rental property investors?

Los Angeles's gross rent yield is about 2.5%, and 64% of homes are rented. Rents are low relative to prices, so rentals usually need more equity to qualify for a DSCR loan. Always underwrite the specific property and neighborhood.

How fast can a hard money loan close in Los Angeles?

Ambition Lending issues a term sheet within 24 hours on most requests. Closing speed then depends on title, insurance and a complete file — investors who send the purchase contract, scope of work, entity documents and ID up front close fastest.

Methodology: figures are U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates for the Census place of Los Angeles, CA. Gross rent yield = 12 × median gross rent ÷ median home value. Examples are illustrations, not offers to lend; terms depend on the property, leverage and experience.

Buying in Los Angeles? Get terms tomorrow.

Get my term sheet (310) 750-8538
Investors finalizing a real estate loan