Arizona · Market guide

Flagstaff DSCR loans and hard money lending

Ambition Lending, headquartered in Tempe, makes DSCR rental loans, fix and flip, bridge and new construction loans in Flagstaff and northern Arizona from $100,000 with no fixed maximum, with a term sheet within 24 hours on most requests.

Flagstaff at a glance

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates
$552,900Median home value
$1,645/moMedian gross rent
3.6%Gross rent yield
58%Renter-occupied
1992Median year built
11%Vacancy rate
$71,512Median household income
76,445Population

What the numbers mean for investors

A price-led market

At a 3.6% gross rent yield, rents are low relative to prices ($1,645 rent vs. $552,900 value). Rentals here usually need more cash down to qualify for a DSCR loan, so value-add flips and lower-leverage holds tend to pencil better than high-leverage rentals.

Mid-age homes

With a median build year of 1992, most projects are cosmetic plus selective systems work (HVAC, water heaters, roofs at end of life). Budgets are more predictable than in older markets.

Renter-majority demand

58% of occupied homes are rented, so there is a deep tenant pool for rentals and an established rent comp set for appraisers.

Flagstaff is a mountain college town with high prices relative to long-term rents, a large renter population and an active short-term rental market — a combination that changes how a DSCR loan is sized. Ambition Lending underwrites the property, the rent and the exit rather than your W-2, and lends across Flagstaff, Coconino County and rural northern Arizona.

DSCR loans in Flagstaff

Flagstaff's median gross rent of $1,645 supports a loan of about $235,000 at a 1.0 ratio (principal and interest only, 7.5%, 30 years — an illustration, not a quote), or about 43% of the $552,900 median home value, before taxes, insurance and HOA dues. That is a lower share than in the Phoenix area, so long-term-rental DSCR loans here usually need substantial equity, a below-median purchase, small multifamily with more rent per dollar, or permitted short-term rental income. Test a property in the DSCR calculator; for STR income see DSCR loans for Airbnbs.

Flagstaff (Census ACS 2020–2024)
Median home value$552,900
Median gross rent$1,645 a month
Gross rent yield3.6%
Renter-occupied homesabout 58%
Vacant housing unitsabout 11%
Median year built1992
Populationabout 76,000

What Flagstaff investors should know

  • Short-term rental license. Owners must hold a City of Flagstaff STR license, renewed yearly, plus an Arizona TPT license, and send annual written notices to neighbors. 2026 updates raised the fee to the state maximum of $250 and require at least $500,000 of liability insurance. Arizona cities may require permits but "may not prohibit" short-term rentals (A.R.S. 9-500.39).
  • Snow load. The city's design criteria for one- and two-family homes use a 60 psf ground snow load and require ice barrier underlayment — budget roofing and framing accordingly on rehabs and new builds. See how to build a rehab budget and new construction loans.
  • College-town demand. Flagstaff is home to Northern Arizona University, which supports a renter majority and steady leasing seasons.
  • Register the rental with the Coconino County Assessor under A.R.S. 33-1902; cities no longer tax long-term residential rent as of January 1, 2025 (A.R.S. 42-6004).
  • No transfer tax under Arizona's constitution.

Hard money and bridge loans in Flagstaff

Fix and flip loans fund up to 90% of the purchase and 100% of the rehab, capped at 75% of ARV; bridge loans go to 75% of value for 6–24 months; typical pricing is 8–12% interest and 2–4 points. Estimate a deal with the hard money loan calculator.

More Arizona: hard money lenders in Arizona · Phoenix · Tempe · DSCR loans in Maricopa County.

A typical Flagstaff flip, by the numbers

To show how a hard money loan works in this market, here is an illustration built on Flagstaff’s median values — not a quote. Assume you buy a distressed home at 75% of the median value, budget 15% of value for a renovation sized to the local housing age, and resell at the median.

Purchase price$414,675
Rehab budget$82,935
After-repair value$552,900
Loan (90% of purchase + 100% of rehab, max 75% of ARV)$414,675
Your cash in, before fees$82,935
Gross spread before financing and selling costs$55,290

A gross spread of 10% of ARV is thin once interest, points, holding and selling costs (often 10–15% of ARV combined) come out — in Flagstaff the deal has to be bought well below this illustration. Run your own numbers in the fix & flip calculator.

Rentals and DSCR in Flagstaff

At the median value, a 75% loan ($414,675) at 7.5% over 30 years costs about $2,899 a month in principal and interest. Median rent of $1,645 covers that 0.57 times before property taxes, insurance and any HOA — which lower the ratio further. Rent doesn’t cover the payment at this leverage, so rentals need a larger down payment or a below-median purchase price to qualify. Check a specific property with the DSCR calculator.

How Ambition Lending works with Flagstaff investors

We are a direct, business-purpose lender that funds metropolitan, suburban and rural deals from $100,000 to multi-million balances: we underwrite the property, the budget and your exit — sell, refinance or hold — rather than your W-2. Fix & flip loans fund up to 90% of the purchase and 100% of the rehab through draws released after inspections; bridge loans go to 75% of value with no DSCR or DTI test. Send the address, purchase contract, scope of work and entity documents and we return a term sheet within 24 hours on most requests.

Frequently asked questions

Can I get a DSCR loan in Flagstaff?

Yes. DSCR loans qualify Flagstaff rentals on rent covering the full payment, typically at 1.0x or higher, with no personal income documents, from $100,000. At Flagstaff's Census median value, long-term rent supports only about 43% of value in debt at a 1.0 ratio before taxes and insurance (7.5% illustrative rate), so most purchases need substantial equity, a below-median price or short-term rental income.

Do Flagstaff short-term rentals need a license?

Yes. Owners must hold a City of Flagstaff short-term rental license, renewed yearly ($250 as of 2026), plus an Arizona TPT license, send annual written notices to neighbors and, under 2026 changes, carry at least $500,000 of liability insurance.

Does snow load affect construction and rehab budgets in Flagstaff?

Yes. The city's design criteria for one- and two-family homes use a 60 psf ground snow load and require ice barrier underlayment, which affects roof framing and roofing costs on new construction and major rehabs.

Do you lend in rural northern Arizona?

Yes. We lend in metropolitan, suburban and rural markets, including Coconino County and the rest of northern Arizona.

What is the median home value in Flagstaff, AZ?

The median value of owner-occupied homes in Flagstaff is $552,900, and median gross rent is $1,645 per month, according to the U.S. Census Bureau's ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates.

Is Flagstaff a good market for rental property investors?

Flagstaff's gross rent yield is about 3.6%, and 58% of homes are rented. Rents are low relative to prices, so rentals usually need more equity to qualify for a DSCR loan. Always underwrite the specific property and neighborhood.

How fast can a hard money loan close in Flagstaff?

Ambition Lending issues a term sheet within 24 hours on most requests. Closing speed then depends on title, insurance and a complete file — investors who send the purchase contract, scope of work, entity documents and ID up front close fastest.

Methodology: figures are U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates for the Census place of Flagstaff, AZ. Gross rent yield = 12 × median gross rent ÷ median home value. Examples are illustrations, not offers to lend; terms depend on the property, leverage and experience.

Buying in Flagstaff? Get terms tomorrow.

Get my term sheet (310) 750-8538
Investors finalizing a real estate loan