Arizona · Market guide

Hard money lenders in Tucson, AZ

Tucson, AZ, home to the University of Arizona and Davis-Monthan Air Force Base, has a median home value of $266,200 and a median gross rent of $1,145 a month — a 5.2% gross rent yield. 48% of homes are renter-occupied and the median home was built in 1979.

Tucson at a glance

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates
$266,200Median home value
$1,145/moMedian gross rent
5.2%Gross rent yield
48%Renter-occupied
1979Median year built
8%Vacancy rate
$57,073Median household income
547,073Population

What the numbers mean for investors

A balanced market

A 5.2% gross rent yield (median rent $1,145, median value $266,200) means both strategies can work: flips with a clear resale comp set, or rentals bought below median with modest leverage.

Aging systems

The median home was built in 1979. Roofs, HVAC, windows and original plumbing are common line items, and homes built before 1978 fall under EPA lead-safe renovation rules — price that into your scope before you offer.

A mixed tenure market

48% of occupied homes are rented — enough rental demand to support holds, with a solid owner-occupant buyer pool for flips.

Ambition Lending is an Arizona-based direct lender for Tucson investors. Fix and flip loans fund up to 90% of the purchase price and 100% of the rehab (capped at 75% of ARV); bridge loans go to 75% of value; DSCR loans hold the finished rental. Loans start at $100,000 with no fixed maximum, in Tucson, greater Pima County and rural southern Arizona.

What Tucson investors should know

  • A lower-priced, rent-heavy market. Census ACS 2020–2024 puts Tucson's median home value at $266,200 and median rent at $1,145, with about 48% of homes rented — demand anchored by the University of Arizona and Davis-Monthan Air Force Base.
  • Smaller balances. Many single deals land near our $100,000 minimum; investors often bundle several homes into a portfolio bridge loan.
  • Older stock. The median home was built in 1979. Pre-1978 homes need EPA lead-safe (RRP) renovation practices.
  • No transfer tax under Arizona's constitution, which keeps flip closing costs down.
  • Short-term rentals: confirm current City of Tucson and Pima County licensing before counting STR income.

Statewide terms and rules: hard money loans in Arizona. Comparing markets? See Phoenix.

A typical Tucson flip, by the numbers

To show how a hard money loan works in this market, here is an illustration built on Tucson’s median values — not a quote. Assume you buy a distressed home at 75% of the median value, budget 20% of value for a renovation sized to the local housing age, and resell at the median.

Purchase price$199,650
Rehab budget$53,240
After-repair value$266,200
Loan (90% of purchase + 100% of rehab, max 75% of ARV)$199,650
Your cash in, before fees$53,240
Gross spread before financing and selling costs$13,310

A gross spread of 5% of ARV is thin once interest, points, holding and selling costs (often 10–15% of ARV combined) come out — in Tucson the deal has to be bought well below this illustration. Run your own numbers in the fix & flip calculator.

Rentals and DSCR in Tucson

At the median value, a 75% loan ($199,650) at 7.5% over 30 years costs about $1,396 a month in principal and interest. Median rent of $1,145 covers that 0.82 times before property taxes, insurance and any HOA — which lower the ratio further. Rent doesn’t cover the payment at this leverage, so rentals need a larger down payment or a below-median purchase price to qualify. Check a specific property with the DSCR calculator.

How Ambition Lending works with Tucson investors

We are a direct, business-purpose lender that funds metropolitan, suburban and rural deals from $100,000 to multi-million balances: we underwrite the property, the budget and your exit — sell, refinance or hold — rather than your W-2. Fix & flip loans fund up to 90% of the purchase and 100% of the rehab through draws released after inspections; bridge loans go to 75% of value with no DSCR or DTI test. Send the address, purchase contract, scope of work and entity documents and we return a term sheet within 24 hours on most requests.

Frequently asked questions

Who are hard money lenders in Tucson, AZ?

Ambition Lending is a direct private lender based in Tempe, Arizona, that funds Tucson fix and flip, bridge, construction and DSCR rental loans from $100,000 with no fixed maximum, with a term sheet within 24 hours on most requests.

Do you lend outside Tucson city limits?

Yes — Pima County, surrounding towns and rural southern Arizona properties are all eligible.

Is there a transfer tax when I buy or sell in Tucson?

No. Arizona's constitution bars real estate transfer taxes; the county recorder charges a $2 affidavit of property value fee.

What is the median home value in Tucson, AZ?

The median value of owner-occupied homes in Tucson is $266,200, and median gross rent is $1,145 per month, according to the U.S. Census Bureau's ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates.

Is Tucson a good market for rental property investors?

Tucson's gross rent yield is about 5.2%, and 48% of homes are rented. That is a balanced profile; rentals work best when bought below median value. Always underwrite the specific property and neighborhood.

How fast can a hard money loan close in Tucson?

Ambition Lending issues a term sheet within 24 hours on most requests. Closing speed then depends on title, insurance and a complete file — investors who send the purchase contract, scope of work, entity documents and ID up front close fastest.

Methodology: figures are U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates for the Census place of Tucson, AZ. Gross rent yield = 12 × median gross rent ÷ median home value. Examples are illustrations, not offers to lend; terms depend on the property, leverage and experience.

Buying in Tucson? Get terms tomorrow.

Get my term sheet (310) 750-8538
Investors finalizing a real estate loan