Maryland · Market guide

Hard money lender in Baltimore, MD

Baltimore, MD, Maryland’s largest city, has a median home value of $229,600 and a median gross rent of $1,331 a month — a 7.0% gross rent yield. 52% of homes are renter-occupied and the median home was built in 1947.

Baltimore at a glance

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates
$229,600Median home value
$1,331/moMedian gross rent
7.0%Gross rent yield
52%Renter-occupied
1947Median year built
13%Vacancy rate
$62,177Median household income
573,243Population

What the numbers mean for investors

A cash-flow market

Median rent of $1,331 against a median value of $229,600 works out to a 7.0% gross rent yield — high by national standards. That makes Baltimore a natural fit for DSCR rental loans and BRRRR, where the refinance depends on rent covering the payment.

Older housing stock

Half the homes in Baltimore were built in 1947 or earlier. Expect electrical, plumbing, foundation and window work on many projects, permits for system replacements, and EPA lead-safe work rules on homes built before 1978. Build a contingency of 10–15% into the rehab budget.

A mixed tenure market

52% of occupied homes are rented — enough rental demand to support holds, with a solid owner-occupant buyer pool for flips.

Watch vacancy

About 13% of housing units are vacant, above typical levels. Underwrite rents and days-on-market conservatively and check vacancy at the neighborhood level.

Ambition Lending is a direct hard money lender for Baltimore investors: fix and flip loans up to 90% of the purchase price and 100% of the rehab (capped at 75% of ARV), bridge loans to 75% of value, and DSCR loans to hold the finished rental. Loans start at $100,000 with no fixed maximum, and portfolio loans let you combine several lower-priced rowhouses into one.

What Baltimore investors should know

  • Old housing, real rehabs. The median Baltimore home was built in 1947 (Census ACS 2020–2024). Expect systems, roofs, masonry and lead-safe work, and carry a 10–15% contingency. See how to build a rehab budget lenders approve.
  • Vacant buildings. Baltimore's housing department had 11,481 open Vacant Building Notices on October 13, 2026, according to the city's Open Baltimore data. Vacant rowhouses are where much of the value-add is — and where scope, permits and block-by-block resale comps matter most.
  • Lead law. Pre-1978 rentals must be registered with MDE and have a lead inspection certificate at each new tenancy.
  • Closing taxes. Maryland's 0.5% state transfer tax plus Baltimore City's recordation tax of $5 per $500 and city transfer tax — paid at purchase and again at resale on a flip.
  • No investor STRs. Short-term rental licenses go only to a host's principal residence.

More on the state: hard money loans in Maryland.

A typical Baltimore flip, by the numbers

To show how a hard money loan works in this market, here is an illustration built on Baltimore’s median values — not a quote. Assume you buy a distressed home at 75% of the median value, budget 25% of value for a renovation sized to the local housing age, and resell at the median.

Purchase price$172,200
Rehab budget$57,400
After-repair value$229,600
Loan (90% of purchase + 100% of rehab, max 75% of ARV)$172,200
Your cash in, before fees$57,400
Gross spread before financing and selling costs$0

A gross spread of 0% of ARV is thin once interest, points, holding and selling costs (often 10–15% of ARV combined) come out — in Baltimore the deal has to be bought well below this illustration. Run your own numbers in the fix & flip calculator.

Rentals and DSCR in Baltimore

At the median value, a 75% loan ($172,200) at 7.5% over 30 years costs about $1,204 a month in principal and interest. Median rent of $1,331 covers that 1.11 times before property taxes, insurance and any HOA — which lower the ratio further. Once taxes and insurance are added, many properties land near the minimum — lower leverage or above-median rent helps. Check a specific property with the DSCR calculator.

How Ambition Lending works with Baltimore investors

We are a direct, business-purpose lender that funds metropolitan, suburban and rural deals from $100,000 to multi-million balances: we underwrite the property, the budget and your exit — sell, refinance or hold — rather than your W-2. Fix & flip loans fund up to 90% of the purchase and 100% of the rehab through draws released after inspections; bridge loans go to 75% of value with no DSCR or DTI test. Send the address, purchase contract, scope of work and entity documents and we return a term sheet within 24 hours on most requests.

Frequently asked questions

Who is a hard money lender in Baltimore?

Ambition Lending is a direct private lender that funds Baltimore fix and flip, rehab-to-rent, bridge and DSCR rental loans from $100,000 with no fixed maximum, with a term sheet within 24 hours on most requests.

Do Baltimore rentals need a lead certificate?

Yes. Most Baltimore homes predate 1978, and Maryland requires rental homes built before 1978 to be registered with MDE, renewed annually, and to have a lead inspection certificate at each change in occupancy unless certified lead-free.

Can I run a short-term rental in a Baltimore investment property?

Generally not in an LLC-owned investment property: Baltimore City licenses short-term rentals only at the host's principal residence, deeded to an individual.

Do you finance vacant Baltimore rowhouses?

Yes, when the scope, budget and exit are realistic. Properties under a Vacant Building Notice need a full rehab and permits before occupancy, so we underwrite the after-repair value and the draw schedule.

What is the median home value in Baltimore, MD?

The median value of owner-occupied homes in Baltimore is $229,600, and median gross rent is $1,331 per month, according to the U.S. Census Bureau's ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates.

Is Baltimore a good market for rental property investors?

Baltimore's gross rent yield is about 7.0%, and 52% of homes are rented. That is a strong cash-flow profile, which favors DSCR loans and BRRRR. Always underwrite the specific property and neighborhood.

How fast can a hard money loan close in Baltimore?

Ambition Lending issues a term sheet within 24 hours on most requests. Closing speed then depends on title, insurance and a complete file — investors who send the purchase contract, scope of work, entity documents and ID up front close fastest.

Methodology: figures are U.S. Census Bureau ACS 2020–2024 5-year estimates for the Census place of Baltimore, MD. Gross rent yield = 12 × median gross rent ÷ median home value. Examples are illustrations, not offers to lend; terms depend on the property, leverage and experience.

Buying in Baltimore? Get terms tomorrow.

Get my term sheet (310) 750-8538
Investors finalizing a real estate loan